Ulva, Ormaig

Fort (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Name Ulva, Ormaig

Classification Fort (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NM43NW 8

• Parish Kilninian And Kilmore

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Fort, Ormaig: The remains of this fort (first noted by OS (DWR) 1972) occupy the summit of an isolated knoll overlooking the shore of a small bay on the S coast of Ulva, 1.3km ESE of Ormaig. Measuring about 43m by 18m internally, it has been protected on the N and W flanks by a wall, some 3m thick, now for the most part reduced to a band of rubble core, but exhibiting occasional outer facing-stones. The entrance has probably been in the centre of the W side where access to the top of the knoll is easiest. No defences are visible on the S and E sides, where the fort is bounded by vertical rock faces 6.5m and 5m in height respectively. The interior contains, in the NNE, a circular hollow about 5m in diameter, emphasised by its lack of heather. This possibly represents the site of a hut circle.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1972; Visited by OS (DWR) 11 May 1972.

Site recorded during survey for the Scottish Agricultural College, under the Historic Scotland Ancient Monument Survey Grant Scheme.

NM 4272 3826 Fort; ?hut circle

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Scottish Agricultural College.

T Rees 1998

Note (3 April 2017)

This small fortification is situated on a rocky hillock overlooking a bay on the S coast of Ulva. Roughly oval on plan, it measures 43m from NNW to SSE by 18m transversely (0.06ha) within a wall largely reduced to a band of rubble that can be traced around the N and W margins of the summit, while elsewhere the 5m high rock faces seem to have provided adequate protection. The entrance is not visible, but the easiest point of access is on the W. The OS speculated that a shallow hollow in the heather some 5m in diameter on the NNE was the site of a hut-circle, but RCAHMS investigators evidently felt this was no more than a feature of the surface vegetation and nothing is shown here on their plan (RCAHMS 1980, 85, no. 152, fig 76).

Information from An Atlas of Hillforts of Great Britain and Ireland – 03 April 2017. Atlas of Hillforts - SC2512