Helios: Upper Firth Of Clyde

Barque (19th Century)

• Former County Not Applicable

NS16SW 8024 unlocated

NLO: Toward Point [name: NS 135 670].

Possibly on map sheet NS16SW.

2 December 1891. HELIOS. 24 years of Norway. Wood barque. 437 ton. 10 men. Master R.O. Bruchard. Owner T. Falck, Stavanger, Norway. Glasgow to Stavanger. Coal. Collided steamship IOLANI of Glasgow. 1 dead. Wind SW5. About 2 miles S of Toward [Point] light.

Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1891-92 (1893-94 [C.7069] LXXX.711).

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1407).

(Classified as wooden barque, with cargo of coal: date of loss cited as 2 December 1891). Helios: this vessel was in collision and sank approximately 2 miles S of Toward [Point] (Iolani). Capt. Bruchand.

Registration: Norwegian. Built 1867. 437nrt. Length: 39m. Beam: 8m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 49.75 W4 58.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary. Toward Point Lighthouse (NS16NW 12.00) is at NS 13623 67226.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 19 August 2002.

Loss (2 December 1891)