Euphemia: Lower Loch Fyne, Firth Of Clyde

Lugger (19th Century)

Site Name Euphemia: Lower Loch Fyne, Firth Of Clyde

Classification Lugger (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 'Off Skate Island'; Sgat Mor; Sgat Beag; Skate Islands; Outer Clyde Estuary; Euphemia

Site Number NR96NW 8004

NGR Description NR c. 93 66

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Argyll And Bute
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NR96NW 8004 c. 93 66

N55 51 W5 18

NLO: Loch Fyne [name centred NR 94 89].

Formerly entered as NR87NE 8008 (unlocated).

17 July 1888. EUPHEMIA. Age unknown. Not reg. Wood fishing boat. 3 ton. 3 men. Master and owner A. McKillop, Lochranga [Lochranza], Arran. Loch Ranga [Lochranza] to fishing. Ballast. Collided steamship ST KILDA of Barrow. 2 dead. Calm. Off Skate Island, Loch Fyne.

Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1888-89 (1890 [C.6115] LXVI.543).

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1649).

(Classified as wooden fishing boat, in ballast: date of loss cited as 17 July 1888). Euphemia: this vessel was in collision and sank off Skate Island (St Kilda). Capt. McKillop.

Not registered. 3 tons [unspecified].

(Location of loss cited as N55 50.50 W5 18.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

(Entered as NR87NE 8008 unlocated). The map sheet assigned to this record is arbitrary. Skate Island cannot be identified from the available map evidence.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 9 August 2002.

(Re-entered as NR96NW 8004 at cited location NR c. 93 66 [N55 51 W5 18]). The location assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary.

Per contra the above, the Skate Islands are probably to be equated with Sgat Mor [name: NR 930 666] and Sgat Beag [name: NR 942 665] off the SW side of the Cowal peninsula.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 27 November 2009.

I G Whittaker 1998.