Cairnfechel, Steading

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Cairnfechel, Steading

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ82NE 108.01

• Parish Udny

This large courtyard farmstead was originally of U-shaped plan and seems to have undergone many different stages of building with several instances of additon and alteration. The front range dates from the 19th century and comprises stables and outward-facing cart sheds under a long granary. A new barn was built in the early 20th century and concrete multi-purpose sheds were built in the yard and elsewhere throughout the century. The emphasis on dairy production is indicated by a cheese press. A detached farmhouse lies to the NNE (NJ82NE 108.00). The farmstead is built of roughly squared granite with dressed quoins and lintels and decorative skewputts and was visited in 2000.

Information from RCAHMS (SS), 27 February 2006.

Standing Building Recording

NJ 8606 2607 A historic building survey was carried out at Cairnfechel on 2 March 2020. This large quadrangular early 19th-century steading had been much altered during its use as a dairy since the 1950s. However, a fine roadside range survived, with a central pended arch flanked on either side by cart bays and stables.

Archive: Aberdeenshire HER and NRHE

Funder: JKR Contractors Ltd