Swinton, Main Street, United Free Church

Church (Period Unassigned), Hall (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Swinton
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

In the early years which followed the Disruption of 1843, the dissenting parishioners of Swinton held their services on The Green, and took communion in the nearby Wheatsheaf Hotel.

A church was soon built in the east end of the village, but this was subsequently replaced in 1860 by a much larger building, seating over 500 people, which overlooked The Green.

It was built in a Gothic style reminiscent of a medieval church, making use of pointed arches and ornate tracery in the windows. It is rectangular on plan, with a square tower and a gabled porch to the south. Originally, the tower was surmounted by a tall steeple, but this was deemed unsafe in the 1950s and removed, leaving just a short stump. Even without the steeple, the building remains the highest structure in Swinton.

The congregation of the Free Church amalgamated with that of the parish church in 1832. At this time, the former Free Church became the church hall of the joint congregation. It was later sold to the local authority and used as the village hall.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

Photographic Survey (May 1962)

Photographic survey of buildings in Swinton village, Berwickshire, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1962