Mull, Crackaig

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Chapel (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM34NE 2

• Parish Kilninian And Kilmore

(NM 3515 4593) Chapel (NR) (rems of)

The site of a church with an old burial ground and a spring.

The slight remains of a probable chapel, oriented E-W, and measuring 5.2m by 3.3m within a wall 1.0m to 1.4m broad and up to 0.8m high. The entrance 0.7m wide, is in the W side.

The surrounding sub-oval burial ground measures 25.1m from N to S by 15.2m within a spread rubble wall on average 2.0m broad and up to 1.0m high, with few facing-stones remaining. The entrance, of indeterminate width, is opposite the entrance to the chapel. In the ESE, the wall of the burial ground is overlaid by an old field dyke. There is no spring, but a burn passes close to the S wall of the burial ground. There is no local knowledge of the site.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Information from Mrs U Betts 6 May 1959; Visited by OS (DWR) 28 April 1959.

Chapel and Burial-ground (probable), Crackaig: These remains, situated a little below the ruins of the former township of Crackaig, are generally as described by OS (DWR) 1959.

A number of stones protrude through the turf within the enclosure, but none of these can positively be identified as tombstones.

The site appears to have no recorded history, but the general character of the remains suggests that the building was a chapel of medieval date.

Scheduled as 'Crackaig, chapel and burial ground'.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 14 January 2003.