Mull, Toba Bhreaca

Cruck Framed Cottage (Post Medieval)

Classification Cruck Framed Cottage (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Pottie; Gate Cottage

Site Number NM32SW 15

• Parish Kilfinichen And Kilvickeon

This small, thatched cottar's house is situated 1.2km E of Fidden, in the SE angle of the junction between roads from that farm to Torr Mor and Knockvologan. Immediately to the E there has been an area of lazy-bed cultivation measuring about 38m from N to S by 30m transversely and enclosed by turf banks, while close to the SE angle of the cottage there are traces of a small outhouse, probably a byre. The dwelling probably dates from the first half of the 19th century; it was occupied until about 1968, but has deteriorated rapidly since that date.

Visited June 1972

Field Visit (12 August 2014)

NM 31458 21344 Listed building description reads ‘Small Highland cottage (Skye type). Straw-thatched roof with piended ends. Chimney-vent at W end’, however, the listing notes simply read ‘derelict’. The building is now a ruin, the rubble walls survive up to around the height of the door lintel and the whole site is overgrown with vegetation. Canmore records from a visit to the building in 1980 note that the ‘Thatched cottar’s house [...] probably dates from the first half of the 19th century; it was occupied until about 1968, but has deteriorated rapidly since that date’.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 12 August 2014, survey no.029