Mull, Suie

Barrow (Prehistoric), Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Suidhe; Bunessan

Site Number NM32SE 7

• Parish Kilfinichen And Kilvickeon

See also NM32SE 18.

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

The turf-covered remains of a cairn; on its NNE side are two upright stones, and there is a curious arrangement of stones on its ESE edge. In the nearby ruined byre the stalls are formed with large flat slabs, possibly derived from the site. It seems likely that originally there was a cairn edged by a setting of tall upright stones, now almost entirely dismantled and re-used, but there is no evidence that the cairn was chambered.

E R Creegen 1958; A S Henshall 1972.

A cairn; the arrangement of stones on the ESE does not appear to be original. The southern of the two standing stones has a perforation on it; this is not a cup mark. The other stone, just outside the cairn edge, is probably unassociated, and may be a marker stone on the pilgrim route from Green Point to Iona.

Visited by OS (DWR) 22 April 1974.

Barrow and Standing Stones, Suie: Situated in moorland just S of the deserted township of Suie, there are the remains of a barrow and two standing stones. The barrow, now grass-covered, measures 22m by 19m, stands to a maximum height of about 1m, and is slightly hollowed at the centre; limited probing on the date of visit failed to reveal the presence of any stone in its make-up. On the E edge there is a polygonal setting of stones; measuring about 2m across internally, it has been lined by by a series of upright slabs, five of which are still in situ. Several other fallen slabs are visible, and one of them has been re-used to serve as a cover-slab or lintel. Without excavation it is impossible to interpret this setting, but there is nothing in its present appearance to suggest that is is the ruined chamber of a passage-grave. There are two standing stones on the NNE side of the barrow, one of them situated on the edge of the barrow itself; this stone measures 0.6m by 0.3m at its base and stands to a height of 1.1m. It is pierced by a hole some 20mm in diameter at a point 0.4m from the top of the N side, but this does not seem to be an ancient perforation. The other stone, now inclined to the NE, is 1.2m to the NE; straight-sided with a flat top, it measures about 0.6m by 0.3m at the base and 1.95m in height.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (1991)

An area around this cairn and settlement NM32SE 18 was surveyed to confirm known details and to plot additional information. No new information was identified on the cairn, though the robbed out stone holes (possible) were located.

I Gray and E Gilfillan 1991.

Aerial Photography (3 May 2007)