Lily: Killegray, Sound Of Harris

Brig (19th Century)

Site Name Lily: Killegray, Sound Of Harris

Classification Brig (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Ceilagraigh; Killigray Island; Killingray Island; Caolas Na Hearadh; Atlantic; North Minch; Lily

Site Number NF98SE 8003

NGR NF 97 83

NGR Description NF c. 97 83

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Western Isles
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NF98SE 8003 c. 97 83

N57 44 W7 6

NLO: Killegray (Ceilagraigh) [name: NF 975 835]

Sound of Harris (Caolas na Hearadh) [name centred NF 96 81].

26 October 1884, LILY, 17 yrs old, registered at Montrose, Lloyds A.1., cont.'82, for three years, last surveyed 3/84, wooden brig, 235 tons, 8 crew, Master D. S. Craig, Owner G. Reid, Montrose. Departed Killybegs for Aberdeen in ballast. Wind NNW 10. Stranded at Killingray Island, Sound of Harris, Hebrides.

Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1884-85 (1887 [C.5094] LXXIV.247).

LILY. Stornoway, Oct. 31, 11 50 a.m.. The brig LILY, of Montrose, which stranded on the SW side of Killigray Island, Sound of Harries, slipped from anchors to save property and life. Prospects of salving almost hopeless: position exposed and influenced by strong tide. Rudder gone, bottom and bilges damaged, waterways opening out, vessel full of water, rolling heavily and apparently breaking up slowly. Has been stripped of all possible. Disaster occurred while on passage from Killibegs for Aberdeen in ballast.

Source: Maritime Intelligence, Shipping & Mercantile Gazette and LL, No. 14,727, London, Friday October 31 1884.

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1857).

(Classified as wooden brig, in ballast: date of loss cited as 26 October 1884). Lily: this vessel stranded on Killigray [Killegray] Island, Sound of Harris. Capt. Craig.

Registration: Montrose. Built 1867. 235grt. Length: 32m. Beam: 8m.

(Location of loss cited as N57 44.50 W7 6.0).