Redland

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number HY32NE 23

• Parish Evie And Rendall

(HY 3800 2501) Standing Stone (NR).

(Undated) OS 6" map.

An Orkney-Cromarty ? stalled cairn. The site is in marshy ground and between 50 and 100ft.OD. The remains of the cairn are turf-covered; a rim up to 2ft. high is visible round the north half, but the south side is very vague and the centre has been hollowed out. The cairn appears to have been oval with its longer axis along the axis of the chamber; the width across the chamber is 32ft.

In the centre of the mound are the stumps of three stones; they appear to represent the back-slab and two divisional stones of a tripartite or stalled chamber. On the NE edge of the cairn, parallel with and in front of the E. divisional slab, the top of a slab which has fallen forwards, can just be seen. Possibly a portal stone at the entrance to the passage. To the north of the divisional stones lies a flat displaced slab measuring 4ft.7" by 2ft 10".

RCAHMS 1946; A S Henshall 1972.

The turf-covered remains of an Orkney-Cromarty stalled cairn as described and planned by Henshall.

Visited by OS (NKB) 9 June 1967.

No change except that the stone on the perimeter of the cairn to the NE (see A S Henshall 1962) can no longer be seen.

Visited by OS (JLD) 13 May 1981.(Confirmed by A S Henshall).