Coll, Dun Dulorichan

Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Coll, Dun Dulorichan

Classification Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM26SE 7

• Parish Coll

Dun Dulorichan (name obtained from local informants) is situated immediately S of Meall na h'-Iolaire, and 200 to 300 yds E of Loch Airidh Raonuill. The distinct remains of a defensive wall may be seen, and within the dun are the foundations of small isolated huts, while one or two others exist on lower ground to NE.

E Beveridge 1903.

At NM 2651 6131 are the fragmentary remains of a fort on the uneven rocky summit of a prominent knoll, known locally as Dun Lorachain. There are no internal or external traces of occupation, Beveridge (E Beveridge 1903) having misinterpreted several natural hollows and shelves. There are the remains of two adjacent modern enclosures at the foot of crag in the SW.

Visited by OS (I S S) 28 June 1972; E Beveridge 1903.

This feature is to be published as 'Dun Laorachan 'as per list of names compiled by Mr McFadyen and forward to Ordnance Survey in 1971. Information from OS.

(NM 2651 6131) Dun Laorachan (NR

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Fort, Dulorichan: Dun Dulorichan is an isolated steep-sided rocky outcrop on the rugged E side of Coll, overlooking the SE end of Loch Airidh Raonuill, and standing about 60m above the shore. The N and E flanks of the summit area have each been protected by a substantial wall, but this is now poorly preserved, being represented on the N by only a strip of rubble core. On the E side, however, there is a short stretch of walling, some 3.5m in length, the outer facing- stones standing to a height of 0.6m in two courses. Although the summit area measures about 40m by 30m, only the N part is sufficiently level for habitation.

Note (6 November 2014 - 23 May 2016)

This small fortification occupies a steep-sided rocky knoll, and though little more than a band of rubble remains on the N, a short length of the wall on the E preserves two courses of outer facing stones and stands about 0.6m high. The interior, which measures about 36m from NW to SE by 25m transversely (0.07ha) is largely bare rock and featureless, and the position of the entrance is not known.