Iona, Traigh Na Criche

Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Calva

Site Number NM22NE 2

NGR Description Centred on NM 28403 25701

• Parish Kilfinichen And Kilvickeon

Site recorded by AOC (Scotland) Ltd during an archaeological survey of the lands controlled by the National Trust for Scotland on Iona. This survey was conducted in late May and early April of 1996. The full report of this survey has been deposited with both the local SMR and the NMRS.

NM 2828 2582 Settlement.

Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland

T Rees 1996

Aerial Photography (April 1969)

Oblique aerial photographs of sites and monuments on Iona, Argyll, photographed by John Dewar in 1969.

Field Visit (April 1996 - May 1996)

T Rees 1996

Within an area of cultivation remains are two rectangular structures, both with large enclosures attached. They lie within an area of machair which has been affected by wind deflation.

The western structure is 15.0m by 4.5m with walls which have spread up to 1. 0m in width and are up to 0. 5m in height. An enclosure, 13.0m by 24.0 m, abuts the building to the north-east. The eastern building is 8.0m by 4.0m and is orientated north-west to south-east. An enclosure, 31.0m by 15.0m abuts the building to the north-east but has been substantially damaged by wind deflation.

This site is illustrated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey and is identified as Calva croft house.

Information from NTS (SCS) January 2016