Dunbar, High Street, Abbey Church Of Scotland

Church (19th Century)

• Former County East Lothian

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: Thomas Hamilton 1850.

Site Management (6 January 1999)

Rubble church with a white ashlar Catcraig facade and a slate roof. The tripartite facade is near-symmetrically disposed with a pointed-arched doorway to the centre, surmounted by 3 stepped lancets. A pinnacled turret with weathervane sits to the left, with a pinnacled buttress to the right. The upper level of the outer bays is buttressed and features a blind arcade. A string course encircles the building at gallery level, whilst the roof is surmounted by a tiled bellcote spirelet to its centre.

Site bought from the Earl of Lauderdale for £200 by the Free Church. Building cost £1,660 (Miller). Latterly Church of Scotland building. Forms an effective full-stop to sweep of the High Street. (Historic Scotland)

Publication Account (2006)

Belhaven Free Church was opened for worship in 1840. The congregation was, however, evicted in 1850 and reopened eight years later as a quoad Free Church. Having been evicted from Belhaven, the congregation built a church at the south end of Dunbar High Street. Now named the Abbey Church, it is an imposing building by Thomas Hamilton.

Information from ‘The Scottish Burgh Survey, Historic Dunbar: Archaeology and Development’, (2006).