Tiree, Dun Balephetrish

Fort (Period Unassigned)

Classification Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM04NW 12

• Parish Tiree

(NM 0150 4729) Dun Balephetrish (NAT) Fort (NR) (remains of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Fort, Dun Balephetrish: This fort occupies the summit of a rocky knoll 190m SE of Balephetrish House. The NW part has been destroyed by a quarry, now disused, and what remains of the enclosed area measures about 40m from NE to SW by 28m transversely. The defences consist of a single stone wall, which has been reduced to a band of rubble measuring about 2m in average thickness. No inner facing-stones can be seen, but on the E there are three short stretches of outer face. Immediately behind the wall on the S there are a number of slight scoops which may have been quarried to provide material for the core. A natural gully which breaches the line of the wall on the N was probably used as the entrance. The interior is level and turf-covered, but has been disturbed, possibly when the quarry was in operation, and the only features visible are a modern stone-faced well-chamber (named 'Tobar an Duin' on OS 1:10,000 map, {1976}) and a flag-pole stance.

Beveridge (E Beveridge 1903) notes fragments of pottery and a fragment of flint on the slopes to the NE of the fort, and Iron Age sherds from here were donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) in 1957-8 by Mrs E Gibb, Wadhurst, Sussex.

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1974; E Beveridge 1903; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1960.

Visited by OS (R D) 27 June 1972.

Note (5 November 2014 - 23 May 2016)

This fort which occupies the summit of a rocky hillock was once roughly oval on plan, but its NW flank has been removed by quarrying. The interior now measures about 40m from NE to SW by at least 28m transversely (0.09ha) within a band of rubble little more than 2m in thickness, with several runs of outer face on the E. Nothing is visible of the entrance, but a natural gully on the N probably marks its position. Apart from what may be shallow quarry scoops immediately to the rear of the wall on the S, the only other features within the interior are a modern well-head and a stance for a flagpole.