Annan, 23-27 High Street, Baird's Garage

Garage (20th Century), House(S) (19th Century)

• Parish Annan
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Standing Building Recording (January 2018)

A historic building survey was carried out at 23-25 High Street, Annan by Wardell Armstrong on the 29th of January 2018 in advance of the partial demolition and redevelopment of the site for residential purposes.

The buildings of 23-25 High Street, Annan were summarised as a mixture of phases of building. Cartographic evidence from 1826 showed a fully developed range of buildings at this location, although due to the numerous later redevelopments little of these original buildings were believed to remain. However, as the general outline of the building had not changed over a 200-year period, and it was thought likely that the foundations and cellars were probably remnants of the earlier structures.

The greater part of the building was considered to date to between 1861 and 1900. The development of a garage on the first half of the 20th century made it unlikely that any archaeological evidence of the designed garden was present. The buildings were considered to be structurally sound, although various areas were not accessible due to water damage and the associated rot of the timber flooring. This included the oldest standing structure on site, the southern section of No 25, which was due to be demolished. The central range of No 23 was considered to be of a possibly similar date although it too was not accessible.

The late Victorian purpose-built northern shop frontage of the site was considered to be of some aesthetic value. This was due to be demolished, and the loss of this element of the site’s history, however this removal would return the building to its first use as a residential building prior to the late Victorian redevelopment.

Information from Ariane Buschmann (Wardell Armstrong) February 2018

OASIS ID: wardella2-308485