Linlithgow, 107-109 High Street

Term Pending

• Parish Linlithgow
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

107-109 High Street, (?)18th century

Substantial harled tenement, dressed stone margins, ferociously pantiled roof, and two elegant shops at the base, restored, 1989. If the gap between the two shops contains an arched pend, this may be a cut-down and shortened relic of the 16th-century mansion at the corner of Dog Well Wynd.

Union Road

Car-squeezingly narrow, wedged between the long back rigs of the High Street, and the embankment wall of the railway, bounded to the north by what remains of Linlithgow's Town Wall, some of its 17th-century doorways entombed within. Principally small houses and cottages; blue-painted No 5 has pretty porch and dormers with octagonal chimneypots. The confluence of stone walls where Union Road hits the head of Lion Well Wynd is a townscape treat. Good new houses constructed in several rigs include The Spires, a group of three houses entered from Dog Well Wynd; No 8, which used stone from a demolished Edinburgh school, No 11, 2005, by The Pollock Hammond Partnership in vernacular style, and the crisp No 3d, 2004, by Chris Kelly slotted neatly between Victorian buildings.