Tiree, Cnoc Fhoirnigial 1

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Name Tiree, Cnoc Fhoirnigial 1

Classification Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NL94NE 22

• Parish Tiree

NL 990 456. Cup-markings, Kenovay: On a small rocky knoll 100 m SE of Croft 2, Kenovay, eight plain cups, measuring up to 70 mm in diameter and 10 mm in depth, can be seen on a N-facing sloping rock surface; on a S-facing surface 10 m to the S there are six more cups of similar size.

Note (27 May 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 27/05/2018

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: On a flat fertile plain to the north of the island, between Loch Bhasapoll and Balephetrish Bay, a number of prominent crags or cnocs are scattered in the landscape. This panel lies 50m S of a minor E-W road that connects a number of small farmsteads. 15m to the W of the two panels (Cnocs Fhorinigial 1 and 2) is a post-and-wire fence. Between the panels and the fence is a rough field track. The field surrounding the cnoc is flat rough pasture. The bungalow on the road W of the field gate has a bright blue roof. This panel is the most prominent of a number of rocky crags and cnocs in an area of rough ground, within the field. Cnoc Fhoirnigial 2 lies 5m S. Together they form a crescent shape, concave to the W. The two adjoining panels both lie on a low N-S ridge, and both have cup marks. There are other rock art panels on cnocs to the W (Cnoc Fhoirnigial 3, 400m) and NE (the cnocs of Creag na Sgalaig, 300m).

Panel Notes: This approximately rhoimboid rocky outcrop, 7.0m x 6.6m, has a number of deep fissures, some of which are filled with vegetation. The panel is roughly domed, sloping up from the N end to reach maximum height 2/3 of the way along. There are three areas of motifs. The first is in the N of the panel, on a N sloping face, just NW of a deep fissure, where there are 2 deep cups. Further S there are two clusters near the top of the dome, one with 4 cups, the more easterly cluster with 5 cups.