St Andrews, James Street, St James Roman Catholic Church

Church (19th Century)

Site Name St Andrews, James Street, St James Roman Catholic Church

Classification Church (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Tin Tabernacle; Skating Rink; Fruit & Veg Warehouse; St Andrews Woolen Mill Warehouse

Site Number NO51NW 325

NGR Description NO 5058 1620 and NO 5079 1702

• Council Fife
  • Parish St Andrews And St Leonards
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

NO51NW 325 5058 1620 and 5079 1702

See also NO51NW 217.

(STG visited the site 19 April 2002. The site is to be cleared and redeveloped as a block of flats).

The prefabricated wooden and tin building of St James Roman Catholic Church was consecrated in 1884 and was located at NO 5079 1702 on the same site as the present St James Roman Catholic Church, (NMRS site number NO51NW 217) on the Scores, St Andrews. The original church known as the tin tabernacle was moved to James Street in 1909-10. This move is recorded in photographs in St Andrews University Library Special Collections Department. On its new site it became a skating rink ( roller skating). In the 1930's it was converted into a Fruit and Vegetable Warehouse with the addition of an office block to the southeast fronting Bridge Street. In the 1970's it became the warehouse for St Andrews Woolen Mill. The northwest and part of the northeast elevations of the original church survive as does the roof structure inside. The 1930's office survives intact and largely unaltered. It is proposed to demolish the whole building in Summer 2002.

Information from RCAHMS (STG), 19 April 2002.