Lewis, Stornoway, Battery Point

Site Name Lewis, Stornoway, Battery Point

Classification Coastal Battery (19th Century)-(20th Century), Coastal Battery (First World War), War Memorial (20th Century)

Site Number NB43SW 128

NGR NB 4324 3225

NGR Description NB 4324 3225 and NB c. 4315 3215

• Parish Stornoway

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (24 September 2013)

Three buildings are shown on the 1899 2nd edition OS map; although not labelled as a battery, it is likely that the buildings are part of it.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 24 September 2013.

NB43SW 128 4324 3225

Two 19th century 6-inch guns mounted by the entrance to the Power Station. The breech loading guns are mounted as a memorial to the practice battery that once stoood on the site of the Power Station.

The two guns were uncovered on the shore line during the constuction work for the Power Station. The site of the practice battery was closer to the shore and was established in 1876 and closed in 1919.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)