Ness, Grimeston

Mound (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY31SW 5

• Parish Birsay And Harray

(HY 3051 1489) Tumulus (NR)

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed., (1903).

This mound is 36ft in diameter and approximately 3ft in height but may have been at least 2ft higher having been broken into at the top. It is overgrown with turf: no finds are recorded.

This tumulus (earth and small stones) is as described by the RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (NKB) 5 May 1966.

Field Visit (31 August 1993)

This bowl-shaped mound was visited during the course of the Orkney Barrows Project. It measures 9.9m by 9.8m and 0.6m in height. Some flat stones were visible. It is prominent in all directions, visible for c.500m - 1km.

Information from the Orkney Barrows Project (JD), 1993

Field Walking (14 January 2017 - 6 April 2017)

HY 26854 13062 – Seatter Farm (Field 127), HY 26859 12857 – Seatter Farm (Field 128), HY 32155 12202 – Tormiston Farm (Field 129), HY 31044 13763 – Maesquoy Farm (Field 130), HY 30878 16021 – Maesquoy Farm (Field 131), HY 31962 12282 – Tormiston Farm (Field 132), HY 30747 14725 – Ness

Farm Farm (Field 133), HY 31161 16177 – Maesquoy Farm (Field 134), HY 31451 16172 – Maesquoy (Farm 135), HY 32161 16625 – near Overhouse (Farm 136), HY 32154 16472 – near Breckan (Farm 137).

A second season of fieldwalking was undertaken, 14 January – 6 April 2017, within the Heart of Neolithic Orkney World Heritage Site Buffer Zone, West Mainland. Eleven fields were walked with volunteers using the same methodology as last season (10m transects). A total of 37 fields have now been walked during the project.

Prehistoric activity was evident from low density scatters and isolated worked flint and occasional coarse stone tools. A barbed and tanged arrowhead (Field 127), axe blade (Field 129), probable Mesolithic flints (Field 130), saddle quern rubber and blue glass bead (Field 131) were highlights. Possible prehistoric settlements were identified in Fields 131 and 137. General scatters of post-medieval and modern ceramics, glass etc were also recovered. The finds have yet to be analysed in full.

Archive: UHI Archaeology Institute (currently)

Funder: Orkney Archaeology Society and Historic Environment Scotland