Dunfermline, Pittencrieff Park

Site Name Dunfermline, Pittencrieff Park

Classification Cropmark(S) (19th Century) - (20th Century), No Class (Event), Public Park (19th Century) - (20th Century)

NGR Description NT c.088 871

• Parish Dunfermline
  • Former District Dunfermline

NT08NE 360 c.088 871

NT 088 871 Ground resistance surveys have been conducted over two areas in Pittencrieff Park where aerial photographs have shown cropmarks. Some 15m to the S of the main E-W walkway on the S side of Pittencrieff House it is estimated, from an oblique photograph, that a rectangle about 130m E-W by 75m N-S could relate to a ha-ha existing c 1900. A 69m length in the middle of the N side has been surveyed. At the W end a low resistance that could represent the infilled ha-ha is crossed N-S by a lower resistance strip that appears to align with a walkway to a WW2 meteorological station. Towards the E end of the survey the low resistance is no longer linear and is difficult to interpret; infilling with rubble is a possible explanation.

About 125m S of the main walkway on the E side a parchmark approximately square with internal divisions is shown on an oblique photograph. An area of 756m2 has been surveyed to date showing a distinct high-resistance line N-S but with higher resistance spots on the N edge. Further work is arranged.

Sponsors: Fife Council, Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society.

H M D Jones 2001

NT 088 871 Ground resistance surveys (see DES 2001, 46) continued on both the S parchmark and the ha-ha. Irregular high resistance lines were found to run roughly N-S, i.e. downslope, but no clear E-W line has been found to match the parchmark. It is planned to survey to the N and S of the area so far covered to see whether these lines can be found. The northernmost corner of the ha-ha has probably been found.

H M D Jones 2002

NT 088 871 Area ground resistance survey was continued S of that previously reported (DES 2002, 55). An approximately rectangular high resistance area, with rounded sections on its N and S sides, was found. This may align with a parchmark that shows on an oblique aerial photograph.

H M D Jones 2003

Resistivity (2001)