Berneray, Barra Head Lighthouse

Burial Ground (19th Century)

Classification Burial Ground (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Sotan

Site Number NL58SE 19

• Parish Barra

Relatively modern, about 100 years old, containing the recent inhumations of the children of the lighthouse keeper and the engineer.

Visited by OS 18 May 1965.

BY19. Small 19th-century burial-ground.

NMRS MS/595/7.

Field Visit (4 June 2005)

This burial ground was constructed for Northern Lighthouse Board employees or family members who died on island. The internal face of the burial ground wall has four simple rectangular niches, three of which have inscribed plaques set in them, the fourth being empty.

In the SE niche: In memory of Catherine Black who departed this life on the 4th July 1848 aged 2 years and 8 months This stone was erected by her mourning parents

In the S niche: no plaque

In the SSW niche: Alexander McIntosh son of Willm McIntosh Principal Light keeper Born 3rd September 1840 Died of croup 6th July 1842 The Lord gave and the Lord hath taken away Blessed be the name of the Lord

In the N niche: John Ross Assistant Light Keeper Died 9th May 1840 (remainder of inscription illegible)

Set into the internal wall face opposite the entrance into the burial ground is a large memorial plaque, surmounted by a complex finial which rests on the wallhead, inscribed: Katherine Ann Reid daughter of John Reid Inspector of Lighthouse works born 28th April died 10th May 183? (not legible) Also Donald Reid son of the above named born 22nd and died 29th June 1837

Visited by Jill Harden, National Trust for Scotland, 4 June 2005

Field Visit (6 May 2010)

This oval burial ground measures 6.9m from E to W by 4.6m transversely within a wall of dressed masonry 2.2m high and 0.6m thick at the base, narrowing towards the top. All the coping stones remain in situ. The entrance is at the E end, and two pairs of slots to secure a gate have been cut into the jambs.

Visited by RCAHMS SB 6 May 2010