Mains Of Springhill

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NK14SW 7

• Parish Peterhead
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

NK 104 417. Small rectilinear enclosure at Mains of Springhill, revealed by aerial reconnaissance for Gas Pipeline Corridor.

Aberdeen Archaeological Surveys 1977; information from Grampian Region.

(Location cited as NK 1040 4170: nominated as Site of Regional Significance). Air photography (AAS/77/10/SN/6-10 and JASAIR NK14 08.88.050) has recorded the cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure (possibly a cursus) with rig-and-furrow cultivation alongside and within it on a gentle slope at an altitude of 80m OD.

NMRS, MS/712/35.

The ditches forming the W end and sides of this enclosure are revealed on aerial photographs, but no trace of them was visible on the ground on the date of visit. Situated in an improved pasture field that is both stony and poorly drained, the sides of the enclosure appear to run obliquely down a SE-facing slope into a boggy hollow on the E. Despite its proximity to the Neolithic flint mines at the Den of Boddam, the SW end of which is visible from the site, this is an unlikely location for a cursus, and the ditches may be of more recent date, perhaps associated with improving the drainage of the field. The cottage and outbuildings visible on 1977 aerial photographs are now abandoned and only partly roofed, and the fenceline that runs E from the cottage has been removed.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG,SPH), 14 February 2002