Wester Cowden Farmhouse

Farmhouse (Early 19th Century), Farmstead (Early 19th Century)

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Dalkeith
  • Former District Midlothian

Standing Building Recording (1 September 2020 - 30 October 2020)

NT 35130 67110 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken at Wester Cowden Farm, Dalkeith, in September and October 2020. A historic building appraisal survey was carried out prior to the demolition/conversion works to establish the significance of the upstanding remains of the farm buildings.

The detached bothy is of low architectural interest. Such buildings were commonly part of large farms, providing domestic facilities for stockmen and other farm workers. In this case, the building has not been radically altered since it was built, and it retained its original 19th century domestic cast-iron range.

The cart shed store, byre and stable block and the store with two adjoining byres have also not been altered since they were first built and these still contain their original fenestration. These types of buildings are common on farmsteads dating from the early 19th century and do not contain anything of notable significance. The rest of the buildings are modern (20th century) and of no historical interest.

A trial trenching evaluation was carried out within two areas of land to the S and E of Wester Cowden Farm. The evaluation identified that the area had been stripped prior to being built back up again with made ground and hardcore. Deeper, historical excavation, along the southern end of the site was also identified. A stone box drain was identified within the southern area of trial trenching and a line of stones representing a possible second box drain was identified within the northern area of trial trenching. Rubble field drains were also identified. There were no features, deposits, or artefacts of archaeological significance identified.

M. Kirby and M. Cressey − CFA Archaeology Ltd

(Source: DES Vol 21; OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-404847)