Peterhead, Erroll Street, Old Parish Church

Church (19th Century)

• Parish Peterhead
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

Peterhead Old Parish Church [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, May 2010.

Architect Alexander Laing of Edinburgh; executed R and J Mitchell, 1804-6; remains of medieval kirk, 1647 Burgerhuys bell.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845 (written by Rev William Donald 1837); J T Findlay 1933; R Neish 1950; G Hay 1957; F C Eeles and R W M Clouston 1960.

Peterhead, Old Parish Church.

Architect: Alexander Laing, 1806.

NMRS PLANS:

NMRS. F.A.M. MacDonald Collection. 1925 - 2 sheets plans.

Site Management (9 December 2022)

Severe classic. Rectangular plan with lower pedimented 3-arch porch feature with 118' steeple above linked to main body with flanking wallhead balustrades. 4 arched S. windows, 2-storey 4 window treatment to N. Granite built, ashlar to front, squared down flanks, moulded eaves course. U-plan gallery on reeded R-doric columns, finely panelled gallery front. New pupil and general restoration and redecoration, 1966, replacing arrangements of 1894. Hall 1896. 1647 Burgerhuys Bell. Mears bell 1850.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Replaced the parish church of 1771 which was found to be unsafe in 1779 and by 1795 was inadequate for the increased population. Laing was nominated by the Merchant Maiden Hospital Trustees. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)