Kirkcudbright, 8 High Street, Blair House

House (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Kirkcudbright
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

2004 Threatened Buildings Survey

Blair House was remodelled in 1817 for the writer Robert Gordon. In 1821 Mary Gordon married Dr Blair. His last daughter died at Blair House in 1933. In the garden is a circular summerhouse or prospect room, built into a harbour retaining wall. It is rubble-built with Gothic windows and is castellated.

Information from RCAHMS (STG), 2004

NX65SE 194 68160 51071

NX65SE 194.01 68127 51112 Gazebo

Photographic Survey

Blair House was visited by RCAHMS on 9 June 2004 prior to an extensive programme of renovation and extension. The house was empty so enabled a detailed examination of all floors. Although many features survive intact various alterations have taken place in the last twenty years: the main north and south chimney stacks have been removed, and the stone flagged entrance hall floor and supporting beams have been replaced

The principal rooms of note are the entrance hall although the timber facings on the inner face of the entrance door have been removed. The archway and all doors survive. The stair case, which in its upper flight is of early 19th century design, has elaborate cast iron balusters. The lower flight has cast iron balusters of a late 18th century design. There does not seem to be any obvious location for partitions disguising the lower flight and it seems curious to have both baluster designs visible at the same time. The late 19th century stained glass in the arched stair window may have been installed when E A Hornel extended his house and blocked the house’s view down the estuary to the sea.

The attic retains a very important servants bedroom with built in box beds and cupboards. Most importantly the walls are decorated with engravings including numerous copies of an image of Dr Mounsey of Rammerscales. Although there has been some recent damage a lot of the scheme survives.

The octagonal dining room retains all its original woodwork including dados and an elegant arched buffet niche as well as the marble fireplace above is the oval drawing room.

Photographic Survey

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record