Big Howe

Site Name Big Howe

Classification Boundary Ditch (Period Unassigned), Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number HY31SW 31

• Parish Stenness

HY31SW 31 3081 1247.

(Centred HY 308 124) Big Howe, a broch, stood between the Stones of Stenness (HY31SW 2) and the parish church, but was levelled about the beginning of the 20th century.

F W L Thomas 1852; H Marwick 1923; RCAHMS 1946.

All that can be seen of 'Big Howe' is a pronounced rise at HY 3081 1247, in a ploughed field, at which there is an unusually heavy concentration of stones. It appears to be circular, but its limits cannot be accurately defined. Mr J R Linklater (of Mill Cottage, Stenness, Orkney), confirmed the name and siting.

Visited by OS (NKB) 11 May 1966.

Magnetometry (June 2002 - October 2002)

A geophysical survey using magnetometry was undertaken in and around the Heart of Neolithic Orkney World Heritage Site between June and October 2002. Over 30ha was surveyed, including the Ring of Brodgar, the fields to the S of the Stones of Stenness (including Big Howe, HY 31 SW 31), an area around Bookan chambered cairn, and the fields between Brodgar Farm and the Bridge of Brodgar. Preliminary results have clarified the extent of known sites and discovered several new ones.

Archive to be deposited in Orkney SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsors: HS, Orkney Islands Council, Orkney Archaeology Trust, Orkney College.

N Card 2002

HY31 1 BIG HOWE

HY/308125

Site of possible broch in Stenness, between the Stenness stone circle and the parish church. There used to be a mound at this site but it was levelled near the beginning of the 20th century and apparently was then found to be a broch [1,2]. No further information is available. There are three fragments of possible whetstones from the site in the Hunterian Museum, probably part of the J W Cursiter collection (B.1914.707).

Sources: 1. RCAHMS 1946 2, 320 no. 911: 2. Cursiter 1923, 52.

Project (May 2007)

HY 285 140 The programme of geophysical investigations in and around the ‘Heart of Neolithic Orkney’ began in 2002 and to date approximately 240ha have been surveyed including this year’s season (Phases X) which started in May 2007 and is still ongoing. Gradiometry and resistance survey at the Point of Onston around the chambered tomb and within the fortified promontory have revealed a number of anomalies of archaeological interest although the data suggest that few remains exist beyond the visible earthworks. Resistance survey over Big Howe Broch has confirmed the ‘lightbulb’ shaped enclosure ditch suggested by previous gradiometer survey and has detected part of the tower which is approximately 30m in diameter. There is some suggestion of additional stone structures. Elsewhere gradiometer survey has detected numerous responses indicative of ridge and furrow cultivation. Some discrete areas of enhanced response have also been located which may be of archaeological interest.

Archive deposited with the Geophysics Unit, Orkney College.

Funder: Historic Scotland, Orkney Islands Council, Orkney Archaeological Trust, Orkney College Geophysics Unit.

Resistivity (May 2007)

HY 285 140 A programme of resistivity in and around the ‘Heart of Neolithic Orkney’ began in 2002 and to date approximately 240ha have been surveyed including this year’s season (Phases X) which started in May 2007 and is still ongoing.

Magnetometry (May 2007)

HY 285 140 A programme of magnetometry in and around the ‘Heart of Neolithic Orkney’ began in 2002 and to date approximately 240ha have been surveyed including this year’s season (Phases X) which started in May 2007 and is still ongoing.

Orkney Smr Note

...a mound called Big Howe, but of what nature I am unable to decide, and it would require considerable excavation to make out its details... [R1]

A prominent mound between the Stenness semi-circle and the Parish Church. On levelling it down about 20 years ago, it was found to be a broch. [R2]

Information from Orkney SMR [n.d.]