Gladsmuir Brick And Tile Works

Brickworks (Period Unassigned), Tile Works (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Gladsmuir
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Desk Based Assessment (November 2005)

This report considers the likely effects on cultural heritage interests of the construction of the Haddington Reinforcement Pipeline between Penston and Merryhatton, East Lothian. The work was commissioned by BMT Cordah Ltd, on behalf of Scottish Gas Networks.

Nineteen sites of cultural heritage significance have been identified within 250m of the proposed pipeline route.

The effects of the proposed development on the sites have been assessed and mitigation measures have been proposed. In overall terms, it is concluded that the proposed development will not have a significant effect on cultural heritage interests. Taking into account the mitigation measures proposed, the development will not conflict with the aims of national, regional and local planning polic as regards cultural heritage.

Funder: BMT Cordah

CFA Archaeology Ltd

Watching Brief (June 2006)

NT 469 733 I conducted an archaeological watching brief in June 2006 during the excavation of a central pipeline trench in the wayleave for the Haddington Pipeline Reinforcement. Four pits were identified and recorded in the course of the watching-brief. Modern pottery was found in two of the four pits, with one also containing modern red brick. The nearby location of the abandoned Gladsmuir Tile and Brick Works, and the pottery and bricks found association with two pits, suggests that the features may have been related to this site.

Archive and report to be deposited in NMRS. Report lodged with East Lothian SMR.

Sponsor: J Murphy and Sons Ltd.