Longside, Old Parish Church

Church (19th Century)

• Former District Banff And Buchan

For (adjacent, successor and present) Longside Parish Church, see NK04NW 30.

(NK 0374 4722) Church (NAT) (In Ruins)

OS 6" map, (Aberdeenshire), 1st ed., 1872

The parish church of Longside was built in AD 1619-20, and was superseded in 1835 by the present church (NSA 1845). It was roofless in 1892. There is a lych-gate to the churchyard with a finial dated 1705, but the gate is probably earlier (MacGibbon and Ross 1887-92).

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845 (Rev J Imray-1842); D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92.

The church still stands, roofless, and measures internally 22.2m by 6.8m with walls 0.9m thick. The W gable has a bird cage bell-cote and round-arched entrance, probably the original. The lych gate with date stone still remains. The modern church to the N, and graveyard are still in use.

Visited by OS (RL) 19 December 1968.

Publication Account (1986)

The old kirk of 1620, its gateway, the tombstones and the new kirk fonn an interesting and characteristic group. Entered through an unusual gateway of 1620, resembling a lychgate, with a 1705 fmial, the old parish kirk is a rootless rectangle with a fme birdcage bellcote with comice.

The new kirk that was built by the Aberdeen architect John Smith in 1835-6 is exceptionally large and functional; the exterior is una domed but for a plain bellcote and a clock. Inside, there is seating for 1350 people, with a high, three-sided gallery focusing on the substantial pulpit that occupies the east wall. Here the preaching of the Presbyterian word was the supreme activity.

The kirkyard contains some good 18th century stones, the grave of the Episcopalian minister, John Skinner (author of Tullochgo 111m and other songs, and father of Bishop Skinner) and an obelisk marking the grave of Jamie Fleeman (the 'laird ofUdny's fool') (1713-78).

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Grampian’, (1986).

Publication Account (1986)

This unusual, rectangular, bow-fronted church with central bellcote replaced, in 1805, the pre-Reformation church whose remains still stand on the green kirkyard mound behind. Within all is light and airy, the pulpit being placed between two large windows on the east, with a horseshoe-shaped gallely of light wood opposite. The font from the old kirk is here.

There is some doubt whether the grassy mound on which the old kirk of St Bride's sits was a motte, the precursor of the castle at Kildrummy (no. 30). An arched Gothic recess on the north wall, possibly an Easter sepulchre, contains a fine relief efflgy slab to the fourth laird of Brux, c 1400, which as reused in the 16th century.

Publication Account (1996)

The old kirk of 1620, its gateway, the tombstones and the new kirk form an intriguing yet characteristic group. Entered through an unusual gateway of 1620, resembling a lychgate, with a 1705 finial, the old parish kirk is a roofless rectangle with a fine birdcage bellcote with cornice.

The new kirk that was built by the Aberdeen architect John Smith in 1835-6 is exceptionally large and functional; the exterior is unadorned but for a plain bell cote and a clock. Inside, there is seating for 1350 people, with a high, three-sided gallery orientated on the substantial pulpit that occupies the east wall. Here the preaching of the Presbyterian word was the supreme activity.

The kirkyard contains some good 18th-century stones, the grave of the episcopalian minister, John Skinner (author of Tullochgorum and other songs, and father of Bishop Skinner) and an obelisk marking the grave of Jamie Fleeman (the 'laird of Udny's fool ') (1713-78).

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Aberdeen and North-East Scotland’, (1996).