Prestonpans Station

Drain (Post Medieval), Railway Station (19th Century)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Prestonpans
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Annotated as 'Tranent Station' on the 1st Edition of the OS 6-inch map ((Haddingtonshire 1854, sheet 8).

(Undated) information in NMRS.

NT 392 737 An archaeological evaluation was carried out at Prestonpans Station, East Lothian in advance of the construction of a car park. The proposed development area is believed to lie on the route taken by defeated government troops fleeing the Battle of Prestonpans in 1745. A number of field drains of the horseshoe type were uncovered, but there were no features, deposits or artefacts of archaeological significance.

Sponsor: First ScotRail

Magnus Kirby, 2007.

Archaeological Evaluation (10 May 2007 - 11 May 2007)

NT 3920 7372 An evaluation was carried out at Prestonpans Station on 10-11 May 2007 in advance of the construction of a car park. The proposed development area is believed to lie on the route taken by defeated government troops fleeing the Battle of Prestonpans in 1745. A number of field drains of the horseshoe type were uncovered, but there were no features, deposits or artefacts of archaeological significance.

Archive deposited with RCAHMS, East Lothian Council SMR.

Funder: First ScotRail.