Ravenscraig Castle

Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Peterhead
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

(NK 0954 4876) Ravenscraig Castle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959).

Ravenscraig Castle, previously 'the Craig of Inverugie', is a ruined L-shaped tower-house, for which a licence was granted in May 1491 (W D Simpson 1940). It is situated on the precipitous banks of the Ugie, defended by a moat, and measures 83 feet E-W and 73 feet N-S, with walls 9-11 feet thick. On the inner edge of the moat there is a wall of large stones, and across the moat are three transverse dykes. Outside it, the ground is broken up into rocky ravines, on the ridges of which are traces of mounds and earthworks evidently for defence.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; W D Simpson 1940.

Ravenscraig Castle, a large tower-house surviving to a maximum height of c.12.0m. The footings of a curtain wall, c.1.8m thick and 0.3m maximum height, are traceable to the S and E of the tower on the inner lip of the rock-cut moat. No buildings remain within the barmekin. Only two of the transverse stone-built dykes across the moat can be seen, but an entrance causeway on the S side is probably what is referred to as the third.

The broken ground to the W of the moat, described by MacGibbon and Ross, may be defensive, but it seems more likely to be surface quarrying, possibly contemporary with the castle.

Visited by OS (NKB) 18 December 1968.

Air photographs: AAS/94/07/G17/1-2 and 4-6.