Pole Hill, Leask

Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Round Barrow (Prehistoric)

Classification Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Round Barrow (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Pitlurg

Site Number NK03SW 10

• Parish Slains

At the Pole Hill of Leask (at NK 0240 3361) there is a disturbed long mound composed mainly of earth. It measures 68' N-S by 27' maximum width, its greatest height, 6', being towards the N end. The ends are rounded. It was opened in 1860 but nothing was found.(Pratt 1870)

A S Henshall 1963; J B Pratt 1870; W Boyd 1890.

Enclosed by a modern wall on the summit of Pole Hill, is a grass grown long mound as described by Henshall. There is no trace of an excavation. It is uncertain whether a level area, c.5.0m wide, bounded by a curving scarp on both the E and W sides of the mound, is the remains of an associated platform or is the result of quarrying. The W side is about 2ft higher than the E. (information from Grampian Region Council Archaeol Index NK03SW 9)

Visited by OS (AA) 18 August 1970.

This long mound, which lies within a stone-walled plantation enclosure on the summit of Pole Hill, is probably the remains of a round barrow, rather than a long cairn. It is composed mainly of earth and its apparent elongated shape is the result of broad rig-and-furrow cultivation that cuts across the enclosure from N to S, dividing to either side of the barrow. The rig on the E has merely trimmed the edge of the barrow, but that on the W has ridden over it, reducing the W half to little more than a swelling beneath the camber of the rig. Still standing to a height of 1.5m, the barrow measures 18.5m from N to S by at least 15m transversely. The rigs, which survive only in the enclosure, curve slightly on a general N and S alignment, and measure 7.5m between furrows. Several coppiced trees are still standing in the enclosure.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG,SPH), 14 February 2002