Thornton Mill

Watermill (Period Unassigned)

• Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Location formerly cited as NT 7414 7409.

Thornton Mill [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1991.

(Location cited as NT 742 741). Thornton Mill, Innerwick: late 18th to early 19th century. A neat 1-storey and attic rubble building, with a projecting kiln with a circular ventilator. Now converted to a knitwear factory, though the 6-spoke wood and iron overshot wheel, about 2ft wide by 16ft diameter (0.61 by 4.88m), survies.

J R Hume 1976.

This building, which stands on the Thornton Burn 550 yards E of Crowhill, was orginally an corn mill, then a steam laundry, and is now a knitwear factory. The structure has been too much altered for strucrtural analysis, but the place is intersting as it retains an overshot water-wheel, which still turns freely to hand pressure. The wheel is of iron, with wooden paddles, and measures 14 feet in diameter; the water was supplied to it by an iron trough 2 feet wide by 1 foot 4 inches deep. The lade, now largely choked, comes from a cauld (now modernised) some 200 yards up the burn; it runs along the steep, rocky side of the burn and is partly excavated and partly built up on its outer side. Visited 16 March 1966.

A Graham, 1966.