Dumfries, Dock Park, Bandstand

Bandstand (19th Century)

• Parish Dumfries
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Photographic Survey (10 October 2011)

This disused eight-sided bandstand probably dates from the late 19th century. Photographed by RCAHMS as part of Threatened Buildings Survey.

Information from RCAHMS (MMD) 10 October 2011.

Field Visit (10 October 2011)

This disused eight-sided bandstand probably dates from the late 19th century. It is depicted and named on the 2nd edition of the Ordnance Survey 25-inch map (Dumfriessshire, 1910, sheet LV.3), but not on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map (Dumfriesshire, 1861, sheet LV.3). No foundry marks were obvious and due to the parlous state of the structure, close examination was not possible. The structure appears to have undergone repairs, possible at some point in the mid 20th century as concrete stairs had been added and the railing was of an art deco or revival art deco design of the 1980s. The Royal Burgh of Dumfries crest sits above the steps on the west side, and each spandrel has a delicate iron tracery of a lyre, roses and leaves. The bandstand ironwork has been painted relatively recently.