Fraserburgh, Saltoun Square, Market Cross

Market Cross (18th Century)

• Parish Fraserburgh
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

OS 25" map, Aberdeenshire, 1st ed., (1869).

The charter of erection of the market cross in Fraserburgh is dated 1613.

In 1858 only the shaft remained and that had been moved from the east side of the square where it once stood on the hexagonal basement, to the centre of the square.

The under part is comparatively modern but the shaft and upper part are old.

J Cranna 1914; Statistical Account (OSA) 1793 (J Sinclair); New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845 (Rev J Cumming);

J B Pratt 1858; J Small 1900.

The cross, with its modern base, is as described. The cross shaft bears the inscription 'LAS' and the date '1736'.

The former position of the cross could not be established.

Visited by OS (NKB) 16 January 1969.

Publication Account (2010)

A more immediate symbol of the community’s status as a trading burgh was its market cross. This was (and is) a grand affair, ‘a hexagon, with three equidistant angular abutments; the area of the base is 500 feet; by 9 intrenchings the top is contracted to 23 feet, on the middle of which is raised a stone pillar 12 feet high. The British arms, surmounting the armorial coat of Fraser of Philorth, adorn the summit’ (fig 12).

Information from ‘The Scottish Burgh Survey, Historic Fraserburgh: Archaeology and Development’, (2010).