Fetterangus Church

Site Name Fetterangus Church

Classification Church (Period Unassigned), Hearth (Medieval), Rig And Furrow (Medieval), War Memorial (20th Century), Lithic Implement (Prehistoric), Unidentified Pottery (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) War Memorial Gateway

Site Number NJ95SE 4

• Parish Old Deer
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

NJ95SE 4.00 98145 50561

(NJ 9814 5056) Fetterangus Church (NR).

OS 25" map, Aberdeenshire, 2nd ed., (1902).

NJ95SE 4.01 NJ 9813 5056 Pictish symbol stone

Fetterangus Church was built about 1120 (Scott et al 1915-61), and is also recorded in the 13th century. The foundations remain, measuring 33ft by 12ft internally.

There is a symbol stone in the churchyard.

Name Book 1870; J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; H Scott et al 1915-61.

The foundations of Fetterangus Church have been used to form an enclosed burial place. A holy water stoup has been set into the turf within the church.

The Pictish symbol stone stands at the entrance to the graveyard, which is still in use. The symbols are barely visible.

Visited by OS (NKB), 23 April 1968.

Archaeological Evaluation (18 August 2009)

NJ 9810 5050 An evaluation was undertaken on 18 August 2009 in a proposed cemetery extension next to the medieval Fetterangus church of St Fergus, built c1120. A stone-lined oven/hearth was associated with pottery of 13th- to 15thcentury date. Several small pits and rig and furrow cultivation may also be of medieval date. A flint blade in the ploughsoil and the record of flints found in the field in the 19th century (NJ95SE 15) suggest prehistoric activity, but no related features were evident.

Report: Aberdeenshire SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Aberdeenshire Council