Speedwell: Cairnbulg Point, North Sea

Revenue Cutter (19th Century)

NLO: Fraserburgh [name: NJ 999 665]

Cairnbulg Point [name: NK 036 662].

Formerly entered as NJ96NE 8010 (unlocated).

SPEEDWELL, R.C. (revenue cutter?), all lives preserved, near Fraserburgh. 1st February 1819.

Source: PP Return of all vessels lost through shipwreck in Royal Navy since 1st January 1816 to the latest period the same can be made out, stating likewise the lives that were preserved and the places where the vessels were severally lost. (1833 XXN.355)

The SPEEDWELL Revenue cutter was totally lost 1st instant, near Fraserburg. Crew saved. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 425).

(Classified as revenue cutter: date of loss cited as 1 February 1819). HMS Speedwell: this vessel was wrecked on Cairnbulg Briggs. Capt. Maxwell.

Registration: London.

(Location of loss cited as N57 41.00 W1 56.33).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative, being derived from the location of loss ('on Cairnbulg Briggs') that is cited by Whittaker. This remains unverified, but is accepted.

Cairnbulg Briggs are not noted as such on the current edition of the OS (GIS) MasterMap, but are presumably to be equated with the area of tidally-accessible rocks (centred at NK 036 661) that terminates (at the N end) as Cairnbulg Point.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 January 2002.

Loss (1 February 1819)