Appiehouse

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number HY31NW 6

• Parish Birsay And Harray

(HY 3262 1620) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed., (1903).

This standing stone is of triangular form, 2ft 9ins high, 3ft ins wide at the base, and about 6 1/ ins thick. No basal stone packing was noted.

A standing stone, as described by the Commission, is situated on the top of a large natural mound.

Visited by OS (NKB) 5 June 1966.

Watching brief HY 328 161 to HY 297 204 The excavation of a narrow trench for the installation of a new water main was observed in two parts between October and December 2004, over a total length of 3.6km. A previously unknown stone structure in a significant mound associated with a recorded standing stone (HY31NW 6) was partially uncovered at Appiehouse. The pipe trench was re-routed around this mound: no excavation was undertaken. A number of gravel pits, ditches, stone drains and soil dumps were recorded throughout the length of the pipeline trench, relating to the mid-18th

century and later agricultural expansion and land improvement in this area.

Report lodged with Orkney SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: GMJV for Scottish Water Solutions.

D Lawrence 2005

A visit to the stone by Mr Martin Howe found an additional stone nearby. The stone is only just visible above ground and measures in length over 1m. Mr Martin also observed the tip of a stone on the W side of the known standing stone.

The upstanding stone would appear to be little changed since the RCAHMS pre-war visit.

Information pers comm e-mail to RCAHMS from Mr M Howe, 24 July 2007