Aberlady, High Street, Wagon Inn

Inn (19th Century)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Aberlady
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT 463 800 An evaluation was carried out in the grounds of the Wagon Inn (NT47NE 101) in May 2005 prior to a housing

development. Nine trenches were excavated, amounting to 127.5m2 (c 5% of the total development area). Two parallel lengths of wall were uncovered at a depth of c 1.1m below the current ground surface. Sherds of pottery recovered from the deposit between the walls suggest that they have medieval origins.

Report lodged with East Lothian SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: East Garth Developments Ltd.

M Kirby 2005

NT 4634 7998 A watching brief was carried out in August 2006 during the excavation of foundation trenches for a new house. A previous evaluation (DES 2005, 50) had demonstrated the presence of the remains of potentially medieval walls at a depth of up to 1.25m below ground level. The watching brief demonstrated that the building foundations were not of a sufficient depth to affect these walls and no features or deposits of archaeological interest were recorded.

Archive to be deposited with NMRS, report with East Lothian SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: Fermtown Ltd.