Banchory-devenick, St Devenick's Church

Site Name Banchory-devenick, St Devenick's Church

Classification Burial Ground (Post Medieval), Church (19th Century) (1822), Church (17th Century) - (19th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Banchory-devenick Parish Kirk; Banchory-devenick Old Parish Church; War Memorial Roll Of Honour

Site Number NJ90SW 8

• Parish Banchory-devenick
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

NJ90SW 8.00 90670 02476

NJ90SW 8.01 90672 02438

'It is impossible to state at what date the church previous to the present one was erected but on the back of an old pewter plate belonging to the church is a rude tracing of what is believed to represent it. It has been a small two roofed building with two windows on the south side, and a sort of belfry with entrance door at one end. The date given is 1642'.

It was replaced by the present one in 1822. The old church bell which bore an inscription in old German intimating that it was cast in 1597 was sold in 1868.

There was no date on the old church .... on the coping stones of the church-yard gate is the date 1608

NSA 1845; J A Henderson 1890.

The present church is still in use as such.

No remains of the old church are to be seen.

Visited by OS (EGC) 9 November 1961.

The parish church of Banchory-Devenick, built in 1822, stands upon the site of its predecessor. A church at Banchory-Devenick is recorded in 1157.

NSA 1845; A Jervise 1875-9; J A Henderson 1890; I B Cowan 1967; RCAHMS 1984, visited January 1983.

(AAS 18: Location cited as NJ 9067 0243: nominated as Site of Regional Significance). A watch-tower stands in the churchyard at Banchory-Devenick, built close to the S wall of the churchyard; there is a window in the N side from which watchers could overlook the churchyard. It is small, oblong and single-storeyed, with a harl and slate finish, and dates from the early 19th century. An iron mortsafe lies nearby.

(AAS 44: Location cited as NJ 9068 0246 and name as Banchory-Devrenick Church). Site of church/parish church. A post-reformation church was built in 1642, and was said to be on the site of an even earlier church site. St Devenick, an early Christian missionary, is thought to be buried on or near the site on 13 November 887. The present church was built on the samje site in 1822: this is oblong and gothic with a belfrey. It is harled and slated.

[Additional bibliography cited].

J Ritchie 1912; G Hay 1957.