Knowe Of Moan

Barrow (Early Bronze Age)(Possible), Cist(S) (Early Bronze Age), Cremation (Early Bronze Age), Bead(S) (Amber)(Early Bronze Age), Bead(S) (Faience)(Early Bronze Age), Brooch (Bronze)(Early Bronze Age)(Possible), Pounder(S) (Early Bronze Age), Scraper (Tool)(S) (Early Bronze Age), Slag (Early Bronze Age), Unidentified Pottery (Pottery)(Early Bronze Age)

• Parish Birsay And Harray

HY31NW 35 3124 1802 and 3119 1801.

(HY 3124 1802) Tumulus (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed. (1903).

Knowe of Moan, a hillock a little to the N. of Harray Church in which a short cist about 18 ins square was discovered in 1886. Half-filled with black earth, it contained a number of glass and amber beads, a small bronze harness-mounting or brooch of the early 9th century, fragments of bronze, a small piece of slag and a white pebble, a fragment of flint and four sherds of clay vessel.(J W Cursiter 1887).

Further examination by Fraser in 1930 revealed a number of stone artifacts, such as scrapers and pounders, and parts of fire-blackened stone pots.(This information from the Orkney Herald 1 October 1930).

RCAHMS 1946.

Mr Flett (Mr J R Flett, Moan, Brough, Harray) who was present during Fraser's examination in 1930, confirmed that the published site, on a low natural mound in a field under crop, at about 100 ft OD, was correct. The name 'Knowe of Moan' is not known locally.

An empty short cist was ploughed up by Mr Flett, about 10 years ago, at HY 3119 1801, in a natural depression, c. 54.0 m. WSW of Fraser's excavation. It measured c. 18 ins by 15 ins by 12 ins deep, and consisted of four side slabs and top and bottom slabs. It was removed.

Visited by OS (NKB) 15 June 1966.

Knowe of Moan

This burial site in Orkney Islands was a focus for funerary practices in the Bronze Age period, between 1900 BC and 1651 BC.

Prehistoric Grave Goods project site ID: 60167

CANMORE ID: 2027