Aberdeen, 3 Craigton Road, Boundary Marker 7

Site Name Aberdeen, 3 Craigton Road, Boundary Marker 7

Classification Boundary Cairn (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Boundary Stone (18th Century) - (19th Century), Boundary Stone (20th Century), Boundary Stone (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Aberdeen, March Stone 7

Site Number NJ90SW 21

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

NJ90SW 21 91743 04527

See also NJ90NW 135.

Situated at 3 Craigton Road. Marked 7 ABD. An account of 1698 describes the earlier boundary stone here as 'a stone...marked with one P for propertie where there is a carne'.

D B Gunn 1929; HBD List 1965 (Aberdeen).

Neither the boundary stone marked with a P for 'propertie', nor a cairn that lay adjacent to it in 1698, are now visible, and this point of the Freedom march is presently indicated by a modern, finely-dressed granite block. Rectangular in section, it measures 0.26m in breadth by 0.13m in thickness and it stands to a height of 0.35m. The top of the S face of the stone is bevelled and bears the incised letters ABD below the number 7.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 24 February 1997.