Dalmore, Water Of Ayr And Tam O'shanter Hone Works, Stone Mine

General view of pit head winding control room.
General view of loading area.
General view of quarry.
 compare
General view from NW of surface arrangement around the shaft of the mine, including the headstock and winding-engine house.  The remains of a stand-by generator are also visible (right).
Interior. View within winding-engine house showing electric winder.
 compare
Elevated view from N of surface arrangement around the shaft of the mine, including the headstock and winding-engine house.  The remains of a stand-by generator are also visible (right).
 compare
View from W of the top of the shaft showing the steel headframe, and the cage now fixed at the top of the shaft
 compare
Detailed view from SW of the top of the shaft, showing the cage, and in the foreground (covered with a grille) the escape route, which comprises twelve ladders running parallel to the shaft.  The mechanism attached to the left upright of the headframe is the bell allowing the winding-engine operator to communicate with the men at the pit bottom.
 compare
Interior. View within winding-engine house showing electrical switchgear (left), and lamp-battery chargers and self-rescuers (right).
 compare
View from NW of the main access to the mine, which is situated to the NW of the shaft in the N side of the adjacent Dalmore Quarry, and comprises a sequence of steps down to a drift mine, which leads to the workings.  This was the route to the workings taken by the miners, materials and stone being carried in the shaft.
General view from NW showing mine buildings
 compare
Detail of the cage, now fixed at the top of the shaft.  The owner of the mine, Kenneth Montgomerie, is standing beside the cage.
Interior. View within winding-engine house showing electric winder, cable and drum.
General view of pit winding gear.
Detail of cage signal mecanism.
 compare
Interior.  Detail of two examples of typical wooden tubs used to transport the stone from the working faces to the pit bottom, and around the tub circuit at the surface.  The tubs were made of wood to minimise damage to the stone.
 compare
View from S of the remains of a steam-winding engine belonging to an earlier shaft of the mine (NS42SW 19.01), now situated in adjacent woodland at NS 4316 2330.  The owner of the mine, Kenneth Montgomerie, is helping to scale the object.
General view of pithead winding gear  from North West.