Ayr, Alloway, Railway Bridge

Railway Bridge (20th Century)

Location formerly cited as NS 33090 18033.

For corresponding road bridge (New Bridge of Doon, at NS 33153 17940), see NS31NW 87.

Dismantled Railway [NAT] (at NS 330 179)

OS (GIS) AIB, May 2006.

(Location cited as NS 321 180). Railway Bridge, Alloway, opened 1906 by the Maidens and Dunure Light Rly. A 4-span masonry bridge with two large central spans.

J R Hume 1976.

This railway bridge was built by the Maidens and Dunure Light Rly, and formerly carried the Glasgow and South Western Rly branch line from Ayr (Alloway Junction) to Girvan (via Maidens, Turnberry and Heads of Ayr) over the River Doon to the S of Ayr. The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Ayr (to the NE) and Maybole (to the SW).

The portion of this line between Alloway Junction and Tirnberry closed to regular passenger traffic in June 1933, but was reopened (to serve Heads of Ayr holiday camp) in 17 May 1947. It finally closed to regular passenger traffic on 16 September 1968.

The location assigned to this record defines the midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence suggests that it extends from NS c. 33070 18018 to NS c. 33101 18038.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 24 May 2006.

Aerial Photography (1 May 2007)