Bothwell, Bothwell Avenue, Bothwell Castle (New)

Site Name Bothwell, Bothwell Avenue, Bothwell Castle (New)

Classification Country House (Period Unassigned), Drain(S) (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery (13th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Bothwell House

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Bothwell (Hamilton)
  • Former District Hamilton

NMRS REFERENCE

'Bothwell Castle' also known as 'Bothwell House' is depicted on the OS 2nd Edition map (Lanarkshire, sheet XI 7, 1935). It has since been demolished. Information from RCAHMS (KD), December 2001.

Architect: James Playfair

Demolished 20th c

NMRS - Eric J Hosie - manuscript notes on stone conduit.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Scottish Records Office

James Playfair complains of sissension and sisloyalty among the workers. James Heard who conducted the work at Melville Castle will take over as master mason at Bothwell

1789 letter GD 151/11/32

James Playfair refers to the standard of the joiners' work at Melville Castle. 'It is not to be equalled in Britain'. He used James Heard, master mason, from this time on.

1789 GD 151/11/32

The National Gallery has a view of Bothwell Bridge by Gibson dated 1803 (Sold to a private collector, 1996 during Henry Potts Country House View Sale, Malcolm Gallery, London, 6th - 15th June 1996).

Soane Museum

Soan Museum drawings - Adam Collection

Volume 21 No. 167 - 1 print sketch elevation of lodge and gateway

Volume 51 No. 92 - 1 print plan and elevation of lodge and gateway

Watching Brief (19 May 2009 - 8 August 2009)

NS 690 593 A watching brief was undertaken from 19 May–8 August 2009 during the construction of a new storm drain at Earls Gate. The area contained several forms of field drain and dumps of modern material were recorded, particularly on the E side of the trench. No features or deposits of definite archaeological significance were identified. Possible garden soil deposits were observed in places but no artefacts were

recovered to indicate the date of the deposits. One fragment of White Gritty Ware pottery 13th–14th century was found out of context.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Site Services Group Ltd