Greenock, 1 South Street, Crematorium, Tempietto

Summerhouse (19th Century)

• Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Location formerly entered as NS 26693 76324.

Site Management (1 March 2001)

Finely detailed, circular tempietta belonging to the demolished Caddle Hill House. Ionic peristyle hexagon drum and masonry dome. Situated on small rise. Sandstone ashlar. Openings currently boarded (2006).

A good example of a well-detailed summerhouse, built in good quality sandstone ashlar and with fine attention to detail, especially at the Ionic columns. Situated on a small mound, it would have had extensive views over the surrounding countryside. It was a feature in the garden of Caddle Hill House (now demolished) which stood near the site of the present Greenock Crematorium. The 1825 John Wood Map of Greenock shows the mound on which the Summerhouse sits, although not Summerhouse itself. It is, however, shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map. Local knowledge suggests that it was built for the daughter of the family of Caddle Hill House, to allow her a view of the surrounding countryside. (Historic Scotland)