Carfin, Jenny Lind Brickworks

Brickworks (Period Unassigned)

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Bothwell (Motherwell)
  • Former District Motherwell

Jenny Lind Brickworks, also known as Carfin Colliery Brickworks, A Jeffrey and Co. Ltd

This works made common bricks which were marked JENNY LIND, by the early to mid 1960s, the making of bricks had stopped and the site became A Jeffrey and Co. Ltd producers of 'Synthetic Moulding Sands, Crushed Fireclay Grog, Graded Refactory Sands'. The products were produced in crushers and Wet Pan Mills (see photo in MS/500/53/11).

The kiln(s) have been demolished and the buildings from the brickworks period which survive are now altered to suit the present process and no trace of the brickworks can easily be recognised.

This works [is] now part of STEELEY CERAMICS DIVISION CARFIN, July 1981.

Information from MS/500/53/11, compiled 1981.

Note (1 November 2013)

This brickworks is first depicted and named on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey 6-inch map (Lanarkshire, (published) 1899), sheet XII.SW) as 'Jenny Lind Brick Works' (?making fire bricks for the steel industry locally) and subsequently as 'Jenny Lind Composition Works' (Edition Ordnance Survey 6-inch map (Lanarkshire, (published) 1939), sheet XII.SW) by which time it was presumably milling fireclay for the local steel works.

This former brickworks has been demolished.

Presumably named for soprano Jenny Lind, the 'Swedish Nightingale' who died in 1887. This could suggest that the works opened around this time.

Information from RCAHMS (MMD), 1 November 2013.