Paisley, 14 Shuttle Street

Weavers Cottage (19th Century), Unidentified Pottery(S) (Medieval)

• Council Renfrewshire
  • Parish Paisley (Renfrew)
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS 482 637 SUAT Ltd was commissioned to undertake an archaeological evaluation at the site of proposed development located on the NW side of Shuttle Street at the junction with Witherspoon Street. The site was considered to archaeologically sensitive due to its location within the historic part of the burgh towards its western edge, an area of 18-19th century extension. The evaluation was designed to satisfy an outstanding archaeological condition on the planning consent for this development. Four trenches were excavated and revealed mainly modern deposits overlying a deposit of what was considered to be horticultural soil over natural clay. Two small sherds of medieval pottery were recovered from the horticultural deposit. These sherds most likely resulted from manuring of the land during the medieval period. No other features or deposits relating to medieval settlement or activity were found.

Sponsor: Rock DCM Ltd

Ray Cachart, 2007.

Archaeological Evaluation (3 July 2007 - 4 July 2007)

NS 482 637 We undertook an archaeological evaluation on 3–4 July 2007 at the site of proposed development on the NW side of Shuttle Street at the junction with Witherspoon Street The site was considered to archaeologically sensitive due to its location in the historic part of the burgh towards its western edge, an area of 18th- to 19th-century expansion. The evaluation was designed to satisfy an outstanding archaeological

condition on the planning consent for this development. Four trenches were excavated and revealed mainly modern deposits overlying a deposit of what was considered to be horticultural soil over natural clay. Two small sherds of medieval pottery were recovered from the horticultural deposit. These sherds probably resulted from manuring during the medieval period. No other features or deposits relating to medieval settlement or activity were found.

Archive deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Rock DCM Ltd.