Tillyhilt Castle

Castle (Medieval)

Classification Castle (Medieval)

Site Number NJ83SE 9

• Parish Tarves

(NJ 8542 3180) Tillyhilt Castle (NR) (Remains of).

The only parts remaining of Tillyhilt Castle, are the apparent remains of two towers, the walls of which were nearly 6ft thick.

Name Book 1868.

A stone from Tillyhilt Castle, inscribed IG 1583 RG, is built into the steading at Nethermill of Tillyhilt (NJ 859 319). At Uppermill (NJ 848 313) also, are two more stones from Tillyhilt, built into the steading; one of which is inscribed AN.WG.16 - (the complete date being illegible).

W D Simpson 1948.

John Gordon obtained a grant of the lands of Tillihilt (sic) on 8th July 1575, and the castle was undoubtedly built thereafter. The foundations may still be seen. The building would have been a small one, not exceeding 30 feet in length.

W D Simpson 1955.

All that remains of Tillyhilt Castle is 9.0m of the W wall, maximum height 0.7m (three courses) with a turf-covered mound of rubble, c.10.0m across and c.1.0m high, immediately to the E. The steading at Nethermill of Tillyhilt has been repointed and the inscribed stone is no longer visible.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RL) 10 April 1972.