Renton, Main Street, Millburn Church

Church (19th Century)

• Parish Cardross (West Dumbartonshire)
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

Summary Record (29 February 2012)

Ruinous remains of church, said to be by Rochead, c.1845. The church was roofless by 2000 and the spire collapsed after high winds in 2007, the future of the church remains in doubt.

RCAHMS (CAJS) 2012.

NS37NE 163 38792 78916

Church became roofless in 1999/2000 and subsequently suffered from significant deterioration. The central tower and spire collapsed in November 2006.

(Undated) information from Historic Scotland.

Site Management (20 February 1990)

Cruciform-plan gothic church, miniature Early English with late gothic central entrance tower. Ashlar fronted; squared and snecked rear and side elevation; ashlar, margins and dressings. Lancets; eaves course; base course; angle buttresses; squat pyramidal pinnacles.

The building is no longer in ecclesiastical use. It was built as the Free Church. It is now in a poor state of repair with the interior gutted, dampness and stone damage. Rochead designed the St John's Free Church, 205 George Street, Glasgow 1845 which boasts a similar spire of tiered pinnacles and its seems probable that he designed this sibling Free Church at the same time. Millburn Church had previously been attributed tentatively to George Meikle Kemp, an architect familiar with such Gothic work (see the Scott Monument) who had been working reputedly at Millburn Tower. However, this attribution now seems unlikely in view of the Rochead parallel. (Historic Scotland)

Photographic Survey (18 March 2008)

RCAHMS (CAJS) 2012.